Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting El Burrito Mexican Food Products website (http://www.elburrito.com; the “Website”), and we value your interest in El Burrito and our products.

The following describes the Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time, the “Privacy Policy”) applicable to the information collected through the Website. El Burrito is the controller of the data collected through our Website. Because your trust is important to us, we would like you to know what information about you may be collected when you use our Website and understand how your information is protected and how it may be used.

Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about our information collection and processing practices in connection with the Website. By visiting the Website, you agree to the practices described in our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Website.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, you should contact us at info@elburrito.com.
I.          Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide to us. Examples of personally identifiable information are your name, mailing address, telephone number or e-mail address.

Information Generated Through Your Use of the Website

Like most web sites, when you visit us, your access information to the Website will be recorded to El Burrito web server. The access log will record your browser type and access date.

We may also collect your IP address or device identifier when you browse the Website.

Cookies

El Burrito may use as technology called “cookies” to provide better service and analyze how the Website is used. Cookies are data files which can be stored on your computer’s hard drive, if your web browser allows it. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove or reject cookies. However, some Website services may become unavailable by doing so. 

II.         How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  1. To contact you when you request that we do so, including answering questions, send you requested information.
  2. To provide you with free or discount offers, and keep you updated on our company and its products. You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us by sending an email to info@elburrito.com or byfollowing the unsubscribe instructions on any email you may receive from us.
  3. To obtain a better understanding of your needs and how we can improve our services and products.
  4. For security purposes, or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our terms of use or this Privacy Policy.
  5. To comply with our legal obligations.
  6. We use your city and state to help locate a store near you where our products are sold.

Sweepstakes, Drawings, Contests, Promotions and Games

The Website contains announcements of sweepstakes, drawings, contests, promotions and games that we are conducting which you may sometimes enter electronically. We use information you provide us when you enter to conduct the promotion (for example, to notify winners). We won’t use the information you provide for any other purpose unless you agree to let us do so.

III.        Who We Share Your Information With

Your personally identifiable information, whether public or private, will not be sold, traded, shared or otherwise disclosed or given to any other person or company outside of El Burrito for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, except as follows:

Service Providers

We disclose the information to trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Website, conducting our business, offering/conducting promotions, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Business Transfers

If the ownership or control of all or part of the Website or our assets changes, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to the new owner.

Legal Disclosures

We may disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (4) protect the security or integrity of El Burrito or the Website.

IV.        How We Store and Protect Your Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. Your personally identifiable information that you disclose to us is encrypted during transmission using an up to 128 bit secure socket layer (SSL) technology and it is stored in our secure server’s database. The information is only accessed by those persons authorized to access our systems, and they are required to keep the information confidential. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information collected through our Website.

V.         How Long We Retain Your Information

If you no longer wish we retain your personal information, you may ask us to delete it by emailing your request to our Customer Support at info@elburrito.com. In order to respond to your request, we may require that you verify your identity.

Your personally identifiable information will be retained on file until such time as needed to fulfill the purposes and uses outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you request we delete your personal information from our databases, please note we may still retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, regulatory requests, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

VI.        Your Privacy Rights 

Your European Privacy Rights.

If you are located in Europe, you have the following rights:

  • Delete: You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personally identifiable information.
  • Change or Correct: You can also ask us to change, update or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate.
  • Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Information : You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personally identifiable information (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).
  • Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personally identifiable information.

You may also contact us using the contact information below, and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.

We may from time to time elect to share certain information about you collected by us on the Service with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may opt out of such future sharing of your personal information (as defined by the California Shine the Light Act) and/or request information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at info@elburrito.com. Any such request must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the request and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address or mail address. California minors have additional privacy rights set forth in the Children section below.

Do Not Track Signals

Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, El Burrito currently does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

VII.       Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. The Website and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected Children’s Personal Information/Personal Data in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please contact us at info@elburrito.com and we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA.

VIII.      Other Information

Visiting Our Website from Outside the United States

We are based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. If you are accessing the Website from outside of the United States, please be aware that information collected through the Website will be transferred to, and processed, and used in the United States. If you are visiting the Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your personally identifiable information and other information about you may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using the Website, you agree that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

Lawful Bases for Processing

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you) and our “legitimate interests”.

Social Features

Certain functionality in connection with the Service is specifically designed to permit social and other interactions that you initiate between the Service and Third Party Services, including third party social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include enabling you to share our Website content to Third Party Services.

If you choose to use Social Features, information you post or provide access to, may be publicly displayed by the provider of the Social Feature that you use.

Third party partners

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, share, store and protect information that you provide to us. Sometimes, El Burrito teams up with other companies to better serve you. The Website may have a link to another company’s website or another company’s website may have a link to El Burrito’s Website. Those other companies may have privacy policies that are different from El Burrito’s Privacy Policy. You should read those other companies’ privacy policies to understand their terms. El Burrito is not responsible for the actions of websites whose links are accessible through the Website or any actions of third parties that are not under El Burrito’s exclusive control.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. All amended terms automatically take effect as of the date this Privacy Policy is updated and published on the Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept those changes. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on the Sites prior to the change becoming effective.